Legal Framework
[…] For instance, bribery in the third degree occurs when a person confers, or offers or agrees to confer, “any benefit upon a public servant’s vote, opinion, judgement, action decision or exercise of discretion as a public servant.” The laws and regulations governing ethics, improper gifts, and potential for inappropriate influence reach further and also require a degree of interpretation. This article discusses the legal framework regarding gifts as well as relevant legal interpretations.
Legal Framework
Article VIII, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “No county, city, town, village, or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any public individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking . . . .” This Section is intended to ensure that any expenditures made by a municipality are in furtherance of a public purpose.