Some situations where school districts are prohibited from using district funds include:
[…] Article 8, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution prohibits gift of public funds. According to Article 8, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution, “No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking, or become directly or indirectly the owner of stock in, or bonds of, any private corporation or association”. There is some vagueness of the law that leaves room for interpretation by the schools, auditors, and the legal system. Basically though, neither public funds nor public property can be used for a private purpose or benefit.